visas for thailand

thai-visa

Tourist Visas for Thailand

Simple, unless you plan to stay for a period longer than 30 days, then you don’t need one.  Thailand Immigration will stamp your passport with a 30 day holiday visa on arrival at Bangkok airport.

Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival in Thailand, and if you plan to stay for a substantially longer period than 30 days, you’ll need to apply for either, 3 month or 12 month non-immigrant ‘O’ visas for Thailand, from the Thai embassy in your own country well before you’re due to travel.

If however, you arrive in Thailand and decide you wish to stay longer than the 30 days permitted, a single 7 day extension is available from Thailand immigration at the Pattaya branch. 

Or, you can obtain a 15 day extension by travelling to the Cambodian border on what we call a visa run.  The trip is pretty straight forward and usually takes around six hours on a luxury minibus and there are several good companies offering this service within Pattaya.

Important!

During your flight to Thailand you’ll be handed an immigration card to complete.  It’s real important that you don’t forget to complete ‘both sides’ or you’ll be delayed at passport control and told to go back to the end of the queue!

Residency Visas for Thailand

Okay, so you’ve fallen in love with the place and decided that you want to make things a little more permanent. No problem, you have several pretty straight forward options.
Below is a list of visas available to you, along with the basic requirements.
There are other small conditions attached, but nothing worth listing as the powers that be, do have a tendency to change things around constantly, meaning that I would be forever updating this page!

1 Year Multiple Entry Retirement Visa
Requirements: Over 50 years of age and holding 800,000 Thai Baht in a Thai Bank Account.

1 Year Multiple Entry Thai Marriage Visa
Requirements: Any age applies and holding 400,000 Thai Baht in a Thai Bank Account.

1 Year Single Entry Education Visa
Requirements: Any age applies, but must be enrolled in an officially recognized Thai language school. Annual courses usually run at around 25 – 35,000 Thai Baht.

1 Year Multiple Entry Business Visa
Requirements: Letter of employment from a Thai registered company, or your own Thai registered company. Both must be accompanied by a Thai Work Permit.

Now like I said, I’ve only covered the basics above, so if you want to find all the up to date terms and conditions for all Thai Visas, you can visit:  ‘Ministry of Foreign Affairs Thailand’